Naukri Study Materials

Naukri Study Materials

CURRENT AFFAIRS ( ENGLISH MEDIUM ) 20 October 2021




Q.1. Which state government has recently announced to disburse crop loan of Rs 18500 crore to the farmers?
A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Rajasthan
D) none of these

ANS: C) Rajasthan

Q.2. According to the recent report, who has topped in crime detection?
A) Assam
B) Goa
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) none of these

ANS: B) Goa

Q.3. Recently who was nominated for the top post of 'USTDA'
A) Ashwani Khare
B) Vinai Thummalpally
C) Meera Mohanty
D) none of these

ANS: B) Vinai Thummalpally

Q.4. Who has been honored with the 'Super Corona Warrior Award' recently?
A) Tirath Singh Rawat
B) Harish Rawat
C) BS Yediyurappa
D) none of these

ANS: C) BS Yediyurappa

Q.5. Who has been appointed as the new CMD of National Research Development Corporation recently?
A) Gopal Agarwal
B) Amit Rastogi
C) A Balasubramaniam
D) none of these

ANS: B) Amit Rastogi

Q.6. Recently Bhaskarbara calendar will be added to the official calendar of which state?
A) Assam
B) Rajasthan
C) Maharashtra
D) none of these

ANS: A) Assam

Q.7. According to the recently released 2021 Global TB Report, which country is the most affected country in TB eradication?
A) Sri Lanka
B) Bangladesh
C) India
D) none of these

ANS: C) India

Q.8. Who has recently won the 2021 Lovers Planeta Literary Award?
A) Navrang Saini
B) Cameron Mola
C) Sajjan Jindal
D) none of these

ANS: B) Cameron Mola

Q.9. Who has recently won the Earthshot Award (Echo Oscar)?
A) Harpreet Kochhar
B) Dr. Randeep Guleria
C) Vidyut Mohan
D) none of these

ANS: C) Vidyut Mohan

Q.10. Which country's former Foreign Minister Colin Powell has passed away recently?
A) France
B) Germany
C) America
D) none of these

ANS: C) America

Q.11. Who will host the Gen Next leaders of 75 democratic countries recently?
A) Sri Lanka
B) Bangladesh
C) India
D) none of these

ANS: C) India

Q.12. Who has recently won the 'Charleville National Competition' in France?
A) Divya Deshmukh
B) Bhavani Devi
C) Lovleen Kaur
D) none of these

ANS: B) Bhavani Devi

Q.13. Recently, which bank has been fined one crore rupees by RBI?
A) BOB
B) PNB
C) SBI
D) none of these

ANS: C) SBI

Q.14. Which country has recently asked for 500 million dollars as loan from India? A) Congo
B) Sri Lanka
C) Finland
D) none of these

ANS: B) Sri Lanka

Q.15. Which space agency has recently launched 'Lassi Mission'?
A) CNSA
B) ISRO
C) NASA
D) none of these

ANS: C) NASA