Naukri Study Materials

Naukri Study Materials

CURRENT AFFAIRS ( ENGLISH MEDIUM ) 22 October 2021




Q.1. When has the National Police Commemoration Day been celebrated recently?
A) 20 October
B) October 19
C) 21 October
D) none of these

Ans: C) 21 October

Q.2. Which country recently test-fired a new 'Ballistic Missile'?
A) Australia
B) North Korea
C) South Africa
D) none of these

Ans: B) North Korea

Q.3. Who has written the book 'Stars in My Sky' recently?
A) Gulzar
B) Divya Dutta
C) Meera Mohanty
D) none of these

Ans: B) Divya Dutta

Q.4. Which company has recently won the India Green Energy Award?
A) Bajaj
B) Hero
C) TVS Motor
D) none of these

Ans: C) TVS Motor

Q.5. Which country's former Test cricket umpire Fred Goodall has passed away recently?
A) England
B) New Zealand
C) Australia
D) none of these

Ans: B) New Zealand

Q.6. Which state government has recently announced to develop a portal named 'Rozgar Bazar 2.0'?
A) Delhi
B) Rajasthan
C) Maharashtra
D) none of these

Ans: A) Delhi

Q.7. Which country has recently declared emergency on the crime wave?
A) Sudan
B) Morocco
C) Ecuador
D) none of these

Ans: C) Ecuador

Q.8. Who has been appointed as the head of India region by OnePlus Company recently?
A) Navrang Saini
B) Navneet Nakra
C) Sajjan Jindal
D) none of these

Ans: B) Navneet Nakra

Q.9. Who has recently been appointed by Adidas as its global ambassador?
A) Kangana Ranaut
B) Kriti Sanon
C) Deepika Padukone
D) none of these

Ans: C) Deepika Padukone

Q.10. Where has the Indian Army established Airspace Control Center recently?
A) Rajasthan
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) none of these

Ans: C) Arunachal Pradesh

Q.11. What is the rank of India in the recently released 2021 Global Food Security Index?
A) 102nd
B) 113th
C) 71st
D) none of these

Ans: C) 71st

Q.12. Recently India America UAE and which country has decided to start Quadrilateral Economic Forum?
A) Italy
B) Israel
C) France
D) none of these

Ans: B) Israel

Q.13. Recently MCC has conferred honorary life membership to Indian player Javagal Srinath and to whom?
A) Kapil Dev
B) Sunil Gavaskar
C) Harbhajan Singh
D) none of these

Ans: C) Harbhajan Singh

Q.14. Who has recently inaugurated Kushinagar International Airport?
A) Anurag Thakur
B) Narendra Modi
C) Yogi Adityanath
D) none of these

Ans: B) Narendra Modi

Q.15. Recently the former President of which country has launched his own social media app 'TRUTH Social'?
A) Japan
B) Indonesia
C) America
D) none of these

Ans: B) America